中考作文必备的10句谚语

中考作文必备的10句谚语

1. Every coin has two sides. 每个硬币都有两面,比喻事物的两面性。

2. The winter is coming and the spring is not far. 冬天已经临近了,春天还会远吗?

3. Failure is the mother of success. 失败是成功之母。

4. Practice makes perfect. 熟能生巧。

5. Actions speak louder than words. 事实胜于雄辩。

6. A fall into a pit, a gain in your wit. 吃一堑,长一智。

7. A good beginning is half done. 良好的开端是成功的一半。

8 Don't put off till tomorrow what should be done today. 今日事,今日毕。 9 Time and tide wait for no man. 时不我待。

lay ( vt. 放) laid, laid, laying

lie ( vi. 躺) lay, lain cying

lie ( vi. .说谎) lied lied lying

1. if 

[误]If it will rain I won't go to school tomorrow.

[正]If it rains I won't go to school tomorrow.

[析]由if引起的状语从句要用一般时表示将来。

[误]I want to know if he comes here tomorrow.

[正]I want to know if he will come here tomorrow.

[析]if所引起的如果是宾语从句则不能用一般现在时表示将来。

[误]I want to know if it will rain tomorrow he will come or not.

[正]I want to know if it rains tomorrow he will come or not.

[析]这里的if从句是整个宾语从句的条件状语,所以,还应用一般时表示将来。

二、代词

11.Some people like to stay at home, but ________ like to go to the cinema.

A. another B. other C. others D. other one

答案: C. (选择B的同学要牢记: some…., others….)

12.-- Is this your shoe?

-- Yes, but where is _________?

A. the other one B. other one C. another one D. the others

答案: A. (选择C的同学要注意鞋是两只, another指的是三者或者三者以上)

13.– When shall we meet again next week?

-- _______ day is possible. It's no problem with me.

A. Either B. Neither C. Every D. Any

答案: D. (选择C的同学要注意every指的是每一天都见面, any指的是任何一天都可以.注意中文的干扰)

14.Have you ever seen ________ big panda before?

A. a such B. such a C. so a D. a so

答案: B (选择A的同学要注意词组记忆的准确性)

15.-- _______ do you write to your parents?

-- Once a month.

A. How long B. How soon C. How often D. How far

答案: C. ( 选择A的同学要注意中文的干扰. 由回答知道这里指的是写信的频率, 用how often表示.)

16.Robert has gone to _________ city and he'll be back in a week.

A. other B. the other C. another D. any other

答案:C (选择其它三项的同学要注意,这里没有说只有两座城市,因此不能用.)

17.– A latest magazine, please.

-- Only one left. Would you like to have ________?

A. it B. one C. this D. that

答案:A (选择B的同学要注意这里指的是上一句中提到的那本杂志,不能用表示泛指的不定代词one )

18.– Which book would you like to borrow?

-- ________ of the two books is OK with me.

A. Either B. Both C. Any D. None

答案:A (选择B的同学要注意is 表示单数.)

19.He knows _________ English ________ French. But he's very good at Japanese.

A. either; or B. both; and C. neither; nor D. either; nor

答案:C (选择A和B的同学要注意语境.)

20.– What do your parents do?

-- One is a teacher; _________ is a driver.

A. other B. another C. the other D. that one

答案: C (选择其它三个选项的同学要注意, one is …, the other is …的用法)

21.Mrs. Lee teaches ________ math. We all like her.

A. we B. us C. our D. ours

答案: B (选择C的同学要注意, teach +人+科目, 而不能用teach +某人的+ 科目)

22.There are many trees on ________ side of the street.

A. either B. any C. all D. both

答案:A (选择D的同学要注意side为单数。选择B的同学要注意:街道只有两边,因此不能用any)

23.________ is the population of the city?

A. How many B. What C. How many people D. How much

答案:B (在问到人口是多少时,其实是在说“人口数是什么”,因此不能用A,要注意排除中文的干扰。)

例1 ( 江苏苏州2006 年中考题目)

The life we were used to ________ greatly since 1992.

A. change B. has changed C. changing D. have changed

选A 或C: be used to do “被用来做.. ”, beused to doing “习惯于做..”从习惯搭配角度来讲没错, 但逻辑不对, 并且根据时间状语“since 1992”判断,此题的时态也不对, 故不选; 选D: 很遗撼, 又错了! 你只注意到了该用完成时态, 但没注意主语的单复数; 选B:很好, 答对了!

正解分析: 此题的考点并不是考查be used todo 或be used to doing 的用法, 此处, be used to 只是一个定语从句, 修饰句子的主语“The life”, 与各个选项并无任何关系; 此题的考点是让你正确分析句子成分, 判断此句子缺谓语动词, 并根据“since 1992”确定该用现在完成时态。

解题小窍门: 对于完成此类具有迷惑性的题目, 不能只看字面, 我们应正确判断句子成

分, 看空格前的部分与选项是否有关; 并由时间状语判断时态, 由主语判断谓语的单复数和主动或被动语态。

例2( 天津2006 年中考题目)

——Is the girl is interviewing the manager of that company your friend?

——Yes, she is a journalist from CCTV.

A. whom B. which C. who D. whose

选B: 先行词是人, 不用which 引导定语从句; 选D: 先行词尽管是人, 但只有先行词和定语从句中的名词有所属关系时才用whose,故不选; 选A: 这是陷阱, 此题不需要宾格; 选C: 答对了!

正解分析: 在完成有关定语从句的题目时, 应首先正确找到先行词, 先行词是人, 就用who/whom/that/whose 引导定语从句; 先行词是物, 则用which/that/whose 引导定语从句, 从而修饰先行词。有无先行词是判断定语从句和其他从句的关键。其次, 要明白关系代词的两个功能: ①引导定语从句; ②代替先行词在从句当中充当成分。此题中who 就引导定语从句“who isinterviewing the manager of that company”修饰先行词“the girl”, 并代替先行词“the girl”在从句中充当主语。解题小窍门: 对于完成有关定语从句的题目, 应首先确定先行词, 并判断从句所缺的句子成分; 如果题目为疑问句, 则最好将其还原成陈述句, 以便确定先行词。

例3 ( 北京2006 年中考题目)

——John has hurt his leg.——Really? ________?

A. Who did that B. How did that happenC. What’s wrong with himD. Why was he so careless

选A 或C: 语法、搭配没有错, 但题干已说明是John 弄伤了自己的腿,这是明知故问; 选D: 用的是一种责问或责备的语气, 不够礼貌, 故不选; 选B: 正确!#正解分析: 当对话中听到对方说不好的消息时,一般首先要表示出你的难过、同情或是关心, 如I’msorry to hear that; I hope you will feel better soon; 或如本题所示表示你的关切。

解题小窍门: 当读题时, 发现答案中的选项都无语法或搭配的错误时, 就要从语言的逻辑性、交际性着手。

【网络综合 - 初中三年级】

1. few 

[误]Few of them is very good.

[正]Few of them are very good.

[析]few意为“几乎没有”,但要用复数谓语动词。如果讲有一些人应用a few, 如:There were only a few people in the street.

[误]There are less farms than there used to be.

[正]There are fewer farms than there used to be.

[析]few的比较级为fewer,其后接可数名词;而little的比较级为less,其后接不可数名词。

2. field 

[误]He is a famous scientist on the field of physics.

[正]He is a famous scientist in the field of physics.

[析]in the field是“在田野上”或是“在某一学科领域内”,而on the field则多指“在战场上”。如:He lost his life on the battle field.

3. fill

[误]She filled orange into my glass.

[正]She filled my glass with orange.

[析]表示要用某种物品装满某容器时要用fill with词组,如:The boy ran back home filled with joy.

fill, full 

fill是动词,但有及物与不及物两种用法,当表示“充满”之意时是不及物动词,应用fill with,如:The little girl's eyes filled with tears. 而当表示“使„„装满某物”时,是及物动词,如:He filled his pocket with books. 而be filled with应看作系表结构,如:The boy's mother was filled with anger. full是形容词,要用be full of这一词组,如:The boy was full of joy.

4. find 

[误]He has finded his lost bike.

[正]He has found his lost bike.

[析]find是不规则动词,其过去式和过去分词均是found。但found一词又意为“建立”,它是规则动词,其过去式及过去分词均为founded.

[误]It is very difficult to look for a suitable job.

[正]It is very difficult to find a suitable job.

[析]look for为“寻找”,而find是找到。寻找工作并不难

2011中考易错题

1. Neither he nor you ___(be) good at English.

2. The number of the workers in this factory ____(be) about 5,000.

3. Here is your sweater, please______

A put it away B put away C put them away

D put away it

4. I do well in playing football, _______. (我妹妹也行。)

A. so my sister does B. so does my sister

Li Lei is really a football fan. --- _______. (确实这样.)

A. So is he B. So he is

5. His sister married____ a teacher last summer.

6~10 C B B B C

6. There is going to ___ a film tonight. A have B has C be D is

7. I’ll go hiking if it ___ next Sunday.

A won’t rain B doesn’t rain C isn’t going to rain D isn’t raining

8. Teacher told us yesterday that the earth ____around the sun.

A go B goes C went D had gone

9. He didn’t go to school yesterday, did he?-- _______, though he didn’t feel very well.

A. No, he didn’t B. Yes, he did C No, he did D Yes, he didn’t

10. -- Excuse me, is the supermarket far from here?---- No,it's about _______.

A. 7 minutes walk B. 7 minute walk C. 7 minutes' walk D. 7 minute's walk

We will have a _________ holiday after the exam.A. two monthB. two-monthC. two month’sD. two-months

11~15 D C C B (from, of)

11. You can not imagine how much I ______ on this dress. Is it beautiful?

A. paid B. took C. cost D. spent

12. -- Do you often clean your classroom?---- Yes, our classroom ______ every day.

A. clean B. cleans C. is cleaned D. Cleaned

13. I didn't understand __________,so I raised my hand to ask...

A. what my teacher says B. what does my teacher say

C. what my teacher said D. what did my teacher say

14. Shanghai is ___ the east of China. A on B in C to

15. A lot of French wines are made ____( of / from) grape.

Decks are made ____( of / from) wood.

16. He was good ___skating. A at B for C to

17. She didnt come to school ____( because of / because) she was ill.

18. Some people like to stay at home, but ________ like to go to the cinema.

A. another B. other C. others D. other one

-- Is this your shoe?-- Yes, but where is _________?

A. the other one B. other one C. another one D. the others

..Robert has gone to _________ city and he’ll be back in a week.

A. other B. the other C. another D. any other

19. _____ do you write to your parents?-- Once a month.

A. How long B. How soon C. How often D. How far

20. – Which book would you like to borrow?-- ________ of the two books is OK with me. A. Either B. Both C. Any D. None

.He knows _________ English ________ French. But he’s very good at Japanese.

A. either; or B. both; and C. neither; nor D. either; nor

21. There are many trees on ________ side of the street.

A. either B. any C. all D. both

22. We can’t do it ________ your help.

A. with B. of C. under D. without

23. I’m going to look for another job ________ the company offers me more money. A. after B. unless C. when D. for

同义句:I’m going to look for another job__ the company ___me more money.

24. Don’t hurry. The bus won’t start ________ everybody gets on.

A. since B. As C. until D. when

25. Please show me ____to send an e-mail, John. It’s the first time for me to do it.

A. how B. what C. when D. where

26~30 D A A D B

26. -- Do you speak English?-- Yes, I speak _________ a little English

_______ some French. A. neither, not B. both, or C. either, or D. not only, but also

27. _____ the maths problem is difficult, I’ll try very hard to work it out.

A. Though B. When C. Before D. After

28. The accident took place ________ a cold February evening.

A. on B. in C. at D. For

29. He turned ________ the radio because his father was asleep.

A. on B. down C. up D. off

30. Must I finish it now?-- No, you ________.

A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. can’t D. shouldn’t

31~35 D C A C B

31. It is in the library, you _______ talk loudly.

A. may not B. can’t C. needn’t D. mustn’t

32. – I called you last night but no one answered the phone.

-- I ________ dinner with my friends in the restaurant.

A. have B. had C. was having D. have had

33. He will call me as soon as he _________ the city.

A. reaches B. reached C. will reach D. is reaching

34. Why did the policeman stop us? -- He told us not _______ so fast in this street.

A. drive B. driving C. to drive D. Drove

35. The magazines are ________ easy that the children can read them well.

A. such B. so C. too D. very

36~40 D C B D C

36. The math problem is so hard that ________ students can work it out.

A. a few B. a little C. many D. few

37. Though she talks ______, she has made ________ friends here.

A. a little, a few B. little, few C. little, a few D. few, a few

38. If it ________ tomorrow we’ll go to the park.

A. will not rain B. doesn’t rain C. is not raining D. didn’t rain

39. When are the Shutes leaving for New York? -- Pardon? -- I asked ___________.

A.when are the Shutes leaving for New York

B.when the Shutes are leaving for New York

C.when were the Shutes leaving for New York

D.when the Shutes were leaving for New York

40. Would you please tell me ________ next, Mr Wang?

A. what should we do B. we should do what

C. what we should do D. should do what

41~45 D D A B D

41. Alice has gone to the classroom and she didn’t say ________.

A. when did she come back B when would she be back

C. when she came back D. when she would be back

42. He hardly had anything to eat, ________ he?

A. didn’t B. hadn’t C. had D. did

43. There are four pairs of socks to _____, but the woman doesn’t know ____ to buy. A. choose from; which B. choose from; what

C. choose; which D. choose ;what

44. I learned that her father ____ in 1950.

A had died B died C dead D is dead

45. We had hoped that he ____ longer.

A stays B have stayed C stayed D would stay

46~50 A B B C C

46. Don't forget to post the letter, _______ ?

A. will you B. do you C. won't you D. shall you

47. _____ I accept the gift or refuse it is none of your business.

A. If B. Whether C. Even if D. No matter

48. Not only ____ this machine but ____ it.

A. can he run……can he repair B. can he run……he can repair

C. he can run……he can repair D. he can run……can he repair

49. The bus ___ __ on the road for 2 hours so far.

A. has stopped B. stopped C. has been

50. He ______ for 2 hours.

A. got up B. has got up C. has been up

51~55 D A B B C

51. His father ______ the Party since 1978.

A. joined B. has joined C. was in D. has been in

52. I was_______tired_______I couldn't walk on.

A.so…that B.too…to C.very…that D.very…to

53. It's very nice _________ you to get me two tickets _________ the World Cup. A. for, of B. of, for C. to, for D. of, to

54. _____ China isn't rich now, ________we're working hard to make her

richer and stronger A. Though; but B. Though; / C. Both; and D. Because; so

55. Be careful! The water is too hot. You'd better ___C___ it right now.

A. do not drink B. not to drink C. not drink D. not drinking

56~60 C D B (not to make) (why she didn’t pass)

=-

56. The lift is used to ____ up and down every day.

A. going B. went C. go D. gone

57. —What would you like to drink?—It doesn’t matter. _______ will do.

A. Nothing B. Everything C. Something D. Anything

58. It’s _______ hot _______ cold all the year round in Kunming.

It’s called ―Spring City. ‖

A. either, or B. neither, nor C. both, and D. neither, or

59. Mr Li said, ―Don’t make such a mistake again, Tim.‖ (改为间接引语) Mr Li told Jim ______ ______ ______ such a mistake again.

60. Why didn’t she pass the exam? I want to know. (改为含宾语从句的复合句) I want to know ______ ______ ______ pass the exam

61. Jack’s father asked him, ―Have you packed your things?‖ (改为间接引语) Jack’s father asked him ______ he ______ packed his things.

62. Hurry up, or you’ll miss the early bus. (改为含条件状语从句的复合句) ______you ______ hurry, ______ ______miss the early train.

63. This text is very difficult. I can’t understand it. (合并为同义句)

This text is ______ difficult for me ______ understand.

64. What does the word ―alone‖ mean?=What’s the ___________

__________ the world ―alone‖?

参考答案

1~5 are; is; A B B 6~10 C B B B C

11~15 D C C B (from, of)

16~20 at; because; (C, A, C) C (A, C)

21~25 A D (B, if, doesn’t) C A

26~30 D A A D B

31~35 D C A C B

36~40 D C B D C

41~45 D D A B D

46~50 A B B C C

51~55 D A B B C

56~60 C D B (not to make) (why she didn’t pass)

61~64 (whether had) (if don’t you will) (too to) (meaning of )

有学生问,在 ―You're... capable of solving the problem ...I am‖ 这个句子里,是选―no more ...than‖ 还是选―not more ... than‖?

―no more ... than‖ means ―not ...just as ...not‖ 含有消极、否定的意味。than前后两部分在意义上都是否定的,但着重点往往在前一个分句,译成汉语时有时要把分句的次序颠倒,才能表达出重点。可译为―A与B都不‖,或者―不……也不‖等。例如:

He is no more diligent than you. 你不勤奋,他也不勤奋。

He is no more a teacher than we are. 我们不是教师,他也不是。

You can no more swim than I can fly. 你不会游泳就像我不会飞行一样。 I am no more mad than you are. 你没有发狂,我也没有发狂。

A home without love is no more a home than a man without soul. 无爱之家庭犹如无灵魂之人。

―not more ... than‖means ―not so ...as‖表示程度上的差异。 可译为―不像……一样,不如……一样‖。例如:

He is not more diligent than you. 他不像你那样勤奋。

This book is not more interesting than that one. 这本书没有那本书有趣。 Mary is not more careful than Rose. 玛丽比不上罗丝仔细。

综上,学生问的那句话意思应是:我解决不了那个问题,你也解决不了。因此应选 ―no more ...than‖。

另外两个短语 ―no more than‖与―not more than‖也不同。

―no more than‖=only, 言其少,译作―不过,只有,仅仅‖;―not more than‖=at most, 可译为―不超过,至多‖。例如:

He has no more than $10. 他只有十美元。

He is no more than a puppet. 他只不过是一个傀儡。

He is no more than 5 years old. 他只有5岁。(有嫌―小‖的意思) He is not more than 5 years old. 他至多5岁。

He has learned no more than 100 words. 他才学会了100个单词。(有嫌―少‖的意思‖)

He has learned not more than 100 words.他学会的单词不超过100个。


相关范文

  1. 2016年中考英语作文必备句型及谚语

    中考英语作文万能句子 段首句 1. 不同的人有不同的观点.一些人认为-- ,然而另外一些人却认为...... Different people have different opinions.Some people think that____. While others think that___ ...

  2. 考试吧整理:2014中考英语必备词组一览

    中考 2017中考复习指导中考英语正文 考试吧整理:2014中考英语必备词组一览 2013-10-14 10:35:13 来源:考试吧(Exam8.com) 评论(0条) 提醒:因页面缓存,查看最新请按F5刷新,最后更新时间:2013-10-14 10:35:30 2014年中考英语必备词组汇总 1 ...

  3. 许愿真的文件夹[经典句型句子]

    写作指导:35个经典英语句型帮你过关(三) 三十.What a + Adj + N + S + V!= How + Adj + a + N + V!(多么......!) 例句:What an important thing it is to keep our promise! How import ...

  4. 中考作文写作技巧,满分作文必备

    一.拟个高端大气有分拿的好题目标题就是文章的眼睛.而美丽的眼睛是应该富有个性的,或顾盼流神,百媚皆生;或凝神远眺,充满睿智;或目眦尽裂,令人按剑而跽.总之,好的标题应该光段耀章,让人见了有欲罢不能之感. 1.名作借用法 对中外文学名著书名(篇名).影视片名巧妙改装,旧瓶装新酒,别出心裁,给人以耳目一 ...

  5. 2018中考英语作文常用的谚语大全

    2018中考英语作文常用的谚语大全 (名师总结,值得下载背诵) 在初中英语中,英语作文是需要考生重点复习的.很多学生一写英语作文就头疼,大脑一片空白,不知从何谈起,没话说.在初中三年这个宝贵的时间里,同学们一定要把英语的基础搞扎实,万丈高楼平地起,我们一定要做好铺垫,平时多积累英语常用谚语.巧妙地使 ...

  6. 2011决战中考作文5

    2011年中考英语作文必背万能句 一.善于思考 勤于积累 要想在中考作文中拿到高分,这需要考生在日常生活中善于观察,不能两耳不闻窗外事,而应积极关注当今社会热点,如人口问题.污染问题.世界和平等一系列现象:要善于思考,勤于把自己的思想用英语正确地表达和记录下来,只有通过不断的积累和磨练,才能练就良好 ...

  7. 中考英语作文高分技巧

    着中考的改革,基础题的增多,能够拉距的题型主要是完型填空.阅读和作文了.本人任教英语20余年,多次参加中考英语阅卷,经常批改同学们的作文.通过阅卷和教学实践,获得了一些如何获得作文高分的技巧.现将它写下来,与大家分享. 一.了解高分作文的特点 要想作文获得高分,必须了解高分作文具有的特点,才有助于我 ...

  8. 中考作文素材:关于坚持的名人名言

    2012-11-26 20:46 来源:互联网  作者:佚名 [ 标签: 话题作文 作文范文 ] "团结奋斗,众志成城",我们在危难之时常如此感慨和激励大家,关于中考作文素材和关于团结的名人名言,希望对于同学们的作文中体现'团结'精神有所帮助! 1.万夫一力,天下无敌.----- ...

  9. 2017中考英语作文的评分标准

    2017中考英语作文的评分标准 一. 中考英语写作的概述 你对于在中考英语写作中拿高分有把握吗?实际考试中,许多学生却常常有"无话可说"的感觉.那要如何我们才能克服这种无话的状态,取得高分呢? 归根到底这是一个英语基本功--单词.短语和句型的问题. 英语作文的前提条件是掌握了一定 ...